How a Texas Court Enforced a Mexican Marital Property Regime
[…] The reasoning is rooted in principles of comity and predictability. Parties should be able to rely on the legal framework under which they contract.
The court highlighted several factors favoring the application of Mexican law:
• The Place of Execution: The agreement was made in Chihuahua, Mexico.
• The Parties’ Intent: By choosing to marry in Mexico and complying with its mandatory regime-selection process, the parties implicitly chose to be governed by Mexican law for their property relations.
• Statutory Support: The Texas Family Code itself, in § 4.003(a)(7), allows parties to a premarital agreement to choose the law that will govern the construction of their agreement.
The Wife’s argument that Texas Family Code § 1.103 (“The law of this state applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this state”) mandated the application of Texas law was found to be misplaced. The court drew a critical distinction. While Texas law governs the divorce proceeding itself, the premarital agreement is a separate contract whose validity is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where it was formed.