Certified Translations for Dual Citizenship

Legal Translations for Dual Citizenship

There is a growing need for certified translation services for dual citizenship, including Apostille translation services to help U.S. citizens obtain dual citizenship and birthright citizenship in another country.  There are very good reasons that Americans want to establish dual citizenship. Dual citizenship, and especially passports from more than one country, can grant access and benefits only available to citizens. For example, with a European Union (EU) passport you can work anywhere in the EU. A second passport might also gain you entrance to countries where strained diplomacy relations with the U.S. would otherwise prevent your entry. In sum, you never know when dual citizenship will come in handy.

Considering that it can take a long time to gather all of the needed documents to obtain certified translations, it is wise to begin the process sooner rather than later. In this era of globalization, the need for dual citizenship is more and more relevant. Right now, you might identify as a Mexican-American, but there are substantial benefits to being both American and Mexican.

Dual citizenship means you (and possibly children and spouse) are a citizen of two countries at the same time. Each country has its own nationality laws based on its own policies. The U.S. allows dual citizenship under almost any conditions. Any child born in a foreign country to U.S. national parents may be both a U.S. citizen and a citizen of the country of birth. Or, an individual having one nationality at birth may naturalize at a later date in another country to become a dual citizen.

U.S. law neither mentions dual citizenship nor requires anyone to choose one nationality over another. Generally, a U.S. citizen may naturalize in a foreign state without any risk to his or her U.S. citizenship.

Some Benefits of Dual Citizenship

Each country offers different and unique benefits to citizens. Notably, citizenship is different from having “permanent resident” status. Exclusive benefits often come only with full citizenship. Those might include:

• Property ownership rights
• Investment opportunities
• More employment opportunities
• Access to social services
Tax breaks
• Visa-free travel between countries

Mechanics of Dual Citizenship for U.S./Mexico Citizens

The U.S. Naturalized citizenship oath includes the sentence:

“I hereby declare, on oath, that I absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state or sovereignty, of whom or which I have heretofore been a subject or citizen.”

It is important to realize that the oath above does not renounced citizenship itself. It is fully legal to hold dual Mexican and U.S. citizenship. In a key 1967 ruling, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that the State Department had violated the Constitution when it refused to issue a new U.S. passport to a U.S. citizen who had voted in a foreign election. Further, Mexico’s acceptance of dual citizenship in 1998 resulted in a surge in applications.

The general requirements to apply for U.S. naturalization are:

• Be 18 years old or older at the time of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
• Be a lawful permanent resident (have a “green card”).
• Demonstrate continuous permanent residence in the United States for at least 5 years. (In some cases, this may be 3 years if you are married to a U.S. citizen.)
• Show that you have been physically present in the United States for 30 months. (In some cases, this may be 18 months if you are married to a U.S. citizen.)
• Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you claim residence.

The formal process begins by filling out the application form N-400. This 20-page form typically leads to other forms such as Form N-648 (Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions). You’ll also need to provide information about you parent’s history, education, employment, and marital history. As you would expect, to complete dual citizenship documents you will most likely need the assistance of a professional legal translation service.

The key prerequisites for obtaining citizenship in Mexico are typically having permanent residence status for five years, passing the naturalization exam, and supplying the correct documents to your local Mexican consulate, which are required documents depending on the context for your citizenship. You may be required to provide additional information during the process.

Dual Citizenship Documents Need a Quality Legal Translation Service

Obtaining dual citizenship is a legal process. That means documents must be translated completely and accurately. In almost all cases, certified translations need to match the formatting of the original documents. This includes signatures, stamps, and seals, along with other information.

The best way to accomplish this is by using an experienced legal document translation service to translate documents from English to German, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Portuguese, and other languages.  Typical documents requiring certified translation are birth certificates, marriage certificates, death certificates, and court transcripts. Translated documents submitted to the U.S. from another country often need to be apostilled, and, at the very least, notarized. An exception is that some documents submitted from inside the U.S. may only need a signed statement from the translator.

For any dual citizenship application or issue, having a seasoned legal translation service in your corner can be invaluable. That is why you should consider contacting the professional legal translators at All Language Alliance, Inc. where we provide document translation services for individuals seeking dual citizenship.

#alllanguagealliance #dualcitizenship #certifiedtranslation #certifieddocumenttranslation #certfiedtranslator #certifiedtranslations #legaltranslation

Up Next: Ethiopian Translators and Interpreters