Navigating Foreign Decrees: An Eritrean Divorce, an Italian Separation, and Texas Family Law
[…] • Rebutting the Joint Conservatorship Presumption:

Texas law presumes that appointing parents as joint managing conservators is in the child’s best interest. However, the party seeking sole conservatorship (here, Abadi) can rebut this presumption. The court found she did so with evidence of Kidane’s behavior, which included name-calling, preventing her from leaving the home, and—most significantly—threatening to kill her and harm her other children. This evidence directly impacted the statutory factors under Texas Family Code § 153.134(a), suggesting an inability of the parents to “reach shared decisions in the child’s best interest” or “encourage and accept a positive relationship between the child and the other parent.”

• The Primary Caregiver Factor:

Abadi testified that the child had lived with her since birth and that she was the primary caregiver, tending to his medical needs, clothing, and daily care. This “primary caregiver” factor is often highly influential in custody determinations.